大昌行電器管家

個人資料及私隱聲明

 1.       一般事項

   1.1     本聲明提供大昌行電器管家「本公司」根據香港個人資料(私隱)條例(486)(「條例)下制定政策的資料。

   1.2     除另有指明,本聲明使用的詞匯按照條例詮釋。

 2.       收集個人資料的目的

   2.1     閣下或代表閣下向本公司提供的任何個人資料均為自願提供,並被視為授權本公司收集、保存、更新及按下述第2.2條的目的使用閣下的個人資料。

   2.2     閣下或代表閣下不時向本公司提供的個人資料,連同由本公司收集及保存與閣下有關的所有其他個人資料將用於下列目的︰

          (a)     處理閣下的於本公司的顧客忠誠服計劃會籍申請,包括但不限於大昌行電器管家會

          (b)     進行日常運作如向閣下提供產品、設施及服務;

          (c)     提供電器產品的保證、保證續期、保養及維修等售後服務;

          (d)    因應不時增加的產品、設施及服務,向閣下提供該等附加產品、設施及服務;

          (e)    收取顧客應付而未付的款項;

          (f)    就大昌行集團有限公司,其附屬公司、關聯公司及聯營公司提供的任何產品或服務進行市場推廣;

          (g)    進行統計調查、市場調查及研究;

          (h)    為核實資料,將閣下提供的個人資料與任何大昌行集團其他成員保存閣下其他資料作為核對;

          (i)    進行財務審計

          (j)    完成任何與上述任何目的有關的其他合法目的;及

          (k)    向閣下執行本公司的任何法律或其他權利

  2.3    若本公司認為閣下所提供的個人資料不足,或本公司並未能就閣下提供的個人資料的真實性及準確性感到滿意,本公司保留權利拒絕或暫停處理閣

          下的申請或向閣下提供任何服務,直至本公司收到其所需的個人資料為止。

  2.4    就第2.2條而言,本公司的僱員或本公司聘用的人員均有權審視閣下提供的個人資料。

3.       個人資料的使用

          本公司對閣下的個人資料保密,但可能會就實施上述「收集個人資料的目的」的用途而把有關資料提供予下列各方(包括於香港特別行政區

           (香港)內及香港以外的各方)

          (a)      任何向本公司及其顧客提供行政、電訊、電腦或其他服務的代理人、承判商或第三方服務提供者;

          (b)      任何不時獲本公司授權去處理本公司顧客個人資料的代理人;

          (c)      任何本公司特選的商業伙伴;

          (d)      任何於香港境內或境外的其他本公司成員;

          (e)      本公司的核數師、顧問或法律顧問,不論是於香港境內或境外;

          (f)      任何對本公司有保密責任的其他人士;及

          (g)      任何本公司的實質或擬定受讓方或承讓方。

4.       保密責任

  4.1      本公司須合理盡力確保閣下提供的個人資料保密並將該等個人資料於安全地點保存。本公司亦須合理盡力確保可接觸該等資料的人士為誠實正直、

           小心謹慎及具有能力。

  4.2       為遵守任何香港法律,本公司可能向政府部門或其他監管機構披露閣下提供的個人資料。

5.       本公司於互聯網持有個人資料的特別條文

  5.1       經由本公司網站(網站)進入本公司時,閣下將被視為同意本聲明內所載的條款及條件。

  5.2       本公司須合理盡力確保任何不時經由網站持有的個人資料均已安全及妥善貯存。

  5.3       本公司可能於網站使用「小型文字檔案」藉以︰

          (a)      實施更牢固的保安;

          (b)      確保閣下完成申請程序;

          (c)      為閣下提供個人化的網站;及

          (d)      為閣下建立網站之個人資料檔概況。

  5.4    閣下可隨時於閣下的互聯網瀏覽器不允許「小型文字檔案」。

6.       閣下的權利

  6.1      若閣下反對任何按第2條對閣下個人資料的使用,或任何按第3條對該等資料的提供或披露,請書面通知閣下所提供個人資料的本公司。本公司的地 

            址已列於閣下與本公司簽訂的相關表格/合同上。本公司將於確認閣下的要求後停止使用及/或提供或披露該等資料。

  6.2      除非閣下要求本公司將閣下提供的所有個人資料删除,否則即代表閣下確認本公司有權保存所有該等個人資料,其亦可繼續向閣下提供市場推廣信

           息,即使在閣下申請任何本公司組織的任何會籍或閣下的該等會籍被取消或撤回、任何本公司提供的產品或服務保證期限已屆滿、或於本公司出售

           產品或提供服務已完成(視乎情況而定)

7.       查詢及修正要求

  7.1       閣下有權按條例要求查詢及修正閣下的個人資料。

  7.2       若閣下擬修正任何個人資料,請書面通知閣下提供個人資料的本公司,便本公司可作出相關修訂。

  7.3       與收集個人資料有關的查詢,包括查詢及修正,應向列於閣下與該本公司簽訂的相關表格/合同上的地址或任何其他不時由本公司指定的地址發出。

  7.4       按條例的相關條文,本公司有權就處理任何資料查詢要求收取合理費用,而閣下亦同意支付該等費用。

 8.       在直接促銷中使用個人資料

 本公司擬把客戶個人資料用於直接促銷,除非已獲得客戶同意(包括表示不反對),否則本公司不可為該用途使用該資料。就此,請注意:

      (i)    本公司可能把本公司不時持有的客戶姓名、聯絡資料、產品及服務組合資料、交易模式及行為、消費喜好、財務背景及人口統計數據用於直接促銷;

      (ii)  本公司將會就下述貨品、設施、服務及其他促銷標的進行促銷;

          (a)    品牌活動、客戶活動、電器相關產品、保養及維修服務、電器相關產品、保養及維修服務提供及優惠、網上購物、換購禮品、大昌行電器管家

                   新聞及更新資訊

          (b)    忠誠、奬賞、優惠計劃及相關服務和產品;          (c)      與本公司合作的品牌和業務夥伴提供的服務和產品,包括汽車及汽車服務、服裝及配

                   、藝術及文化、拍賣、影音產品、嬰兒和兒童護理、銀行金融、美容、禮賓服務、信用卡服務、裝修、教育、電子及電器產品能源

                   、娛樂、環保、時尚、食品和飲料、家具及設備、團購、衛生和健康、酒店和餐飲、家庭、資訊科技、保險、珠寶及手錶、實驗及科研、

                  滑油和石油、奢侈品、製造業醫療寵物規劃和設計、私人會所、專業服務物業及房地產管理出版和媒體、社交網絡、運動、電訊

                  交通運輸及物流、旅遊、婚禮及遊艇;

          (d)    為慈善及/或非牟利用途的捐款及捐贈;

      (iii)上述貨品、設施、服務及促銷標的將由本公司及/或下列各方提供或徵求:

          (a)    任何大昌行集團有限公司的附屬、關聯或聯繫公司;

          (b)    任何第三方貨品及/或服務供應商;

          (c)    任何第三方奬賞、忠誠、合作品牌或優惠計劃供應商;及

          (d)    任何慈善機構;

      (iv)  除由本公司自行促銷上述貨品、設施、服務及促銷標的以外,本公司亦擬將上述資料提供予以上第(iii)小段所述的全部或任何人士,以供該等人士

              在促銷該等貨品、設施、服務及促銷標的中使用,除非已獲得客戶書面同意(包括表示不反對),否則本公司不可為該用途將該資料提供予其他人士.

如客戶不希望本公司如上所述使用其個人資料或將其個人資料提供予其他人士作直接促銷用途,客戶可通知本公司行使其選擇權拒絕接受促銷,在該情況下,本公司將終止使用客戶個人資料或向其他人士提供客戶個人資料作直接促銷用途,而不向客戶徵收費用。

客戶可向本公司的資料保障主任(聯絡詳情請參閱下文)提出同意本公司使用其個人資料或將其個人資料提供予其他人士作直接促銷用途,或透過本公司在客戶提供個人資料時向客戶指定的其他途徑向本公司提出該同意。

9.      本公司的資料保障主任

         任何關於查閱或改正資料,或索取關於本會的私隱政策及守則或所持有的資料種類的要求,或任何上文所提述的訊息交流,均應向下述人士提出:-

        資料保障主任

        大昌行電器管

        香港九龍灣啟祥道20號大昌行集團大廈8

        電話:2262 1666  傳真: 2873 3976  電郵dcheab@dch.com.hk

10.   語言

       若中英文版本有任何歧義,則以英文版本為準。

 Personal Data and Privacy Statement of

DCH Electrical Appliances Butler

 

1.    General

  1.1    This statement provides information on the policies of DCH Electrical Appliances Butler (“our Company”) under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

             (Cap.486) of Hong Kong (“Ordinance”).

  1.2    Terms used in this statement shall, unless otherwise specified, be construed in accordance with the Ordinance.

2.    Purpose of collection of personal data

  2.1    The provision of any personal data by you or on your behalf to our Company shall be voluntary and shall be deemed to authorize our Company to collect,

             retain, update and use your personal data for the purpose of clause 2.2 below.

  2.2    The personal data provided by you or on your behalf to our Company from time to time as well as all other personal data related to you collected and held by

             our Company will be used for the following purposes:

           (a)    Processing your application for membership of the loyalty programmes of our Company including but not limited to DCH Electrical Appliance Butler Club;

           (b)    Operating daily for provision of goods, facilities and service to you;

           (c)    Providing warranty, warranty renewal, maintenance, repair and other after-sales services of electrical appliances;

           (d)    Providing additional goods, facilities and services to you as they may arise from time to time;

           (e)    Collecting any outstanding amount payable by you;

           (f)    Conducting marketing of any goods or services provided by Dah Chong Hong Holdings Limited, it subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (“DCH Group”);

           (g)    Conducting statistical surveys, marketing research and studies;

           (h)    Comparing the personal data provided by you with your other information possessed from time to time by any other member of DCH Group for

                    verification purposes;

           (i)    Conducting financial audit;

           (j)    Achieving any other lawful purposes relating to any of the aforesaid purposes; and

           (k)    Enforcing any legal or other rights that our Company may have against you.

  2.3    In the event that, in the opinion of our Company to which you provided personal data, the personal data provided by you is insufficient or our Company is not

            satisfied that such data is true and accurate, our Company reserves the right to refuse to withhold process of your application or provision of any service to you

            unless and until the personal data required by our Company is provided.

  2.4    For the purposes stipulated in clause 2.2 above, any employee of our Company or any person retained by our Company shall be entitled to inspect the personal

            data provided by you.

3.    Use of personal data

           Our Company will ensure the confidentiality of collected personal data but may provide such information to the following parties (including parties within as well

            as outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”)) for the purpose of implementing the “purpose of collection of personal data”

            mentioned above:

           (a)    Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other services to our Company and

                    our Company 's customers;

           (b)    Any agent authorized by our Company from time to time to process personal data of our Company 's customers;

           (c)    Any business partner selected by our Company;

           (d)    Any other members of our Company, within as well as outside Hong Kong;

           (e)    Auditors, consultants or legal adviser(s) of our Company, within as well as outside Hong  Kong;

           (f)    Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to our Company; and

           (g)    Any of the actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our Company.

4.    Duty of confidentiality

  4.1    Our Company shall exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal data provided by you shall be kept confidential and be placed in secure locations.

           our Company shall further exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure the integrity, prudence and competence of the persons who have access to such data.

  4.2    In compliance with any law in Hong Kong, our Company may disclose the personal data provided by you to governmental authorities or other regulatory bodies

           or persons.

5.    Special provisions for personal data held by our Company on the internet

  5.1    By assessing our Company through its website (“Site”), you shall be deemed to agree to the terms and conditions in this statement.

  5.2    All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by our Company from time to time through the Site is stored in secure and safe storage.

  5.3    Our Company may use “cookies” on the Site so as to:

           (a)    enable tighter security;

           (b)    enable you to complete the application process;

           (c)    personalize the Site for you; and

           (d)    build online profile for you.

  5.4    You may disallow “cookies” at any time on your web browser.

6.    Your rights

  6.1    In the event that you have objections to any use of the personal data in accordance with clause 2 or any provision or disclosure of such data in accordance with

           clause 3 above, please inform our Company to which you provided your personal data in writing. The address of our Company is stated in the relevant

           forms/contracts executed between you and our Company. Our Company shall cease the use and/or provision or disclosure of such data upon confirmation of

           your request.

  6.2    Unless you request our Company to dispose all personal data provided by you, you acknowledge that our Company shall retain all such personal data and may

            continue to deliver to you marketing information even after cancellation or withdrawal of your application for membership of any of the clubs organized by our

           Company or your membership in such clubs, expiry of the warranty period of any goods supplied or service provided by the our Company or completion of any

           sale of goods or provision of services by the our Company (as the case may be).

7.    Access and correction request

  7.1    You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the Ordinance.

  7.2    In the event that you intend to correct any personal data, please inform our Company to which you provided your personal data in writing so that our Company

            shall be able to make the amendments accordingly.

  7.3    Enquiries concerning the personal data collected, including access and corrections, should be addressed to the address stated in the relevant forms/contracts

            executed between you and our Company or any other address from time to time stipulated by our Company.

  7.4    In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, our Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. You agree to

           pay such fees.

8.    Use of personal data in direct marketing

           Our Company intends to use a customer's personal data in direct marketing and may not so use the data unless our Company has received the customer's

            consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to such intended use. In this connection, please note that: -

      (i)    the name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, consumption preference, financial background and

              demographic data of the customer held by our Company from time to time may be used by our Company in direct marketing;

      (ii)    the following classes of goods, facilities, services, and other marketing subjects may be marketed by our Company, namely:

           (a)    club activities, customer activities, electrical appliances related products, warranty and aftersales services, offers and privileges for electrical appliances

                    sales, warranty and aftersales services, online shop, redemption gifts, club news and update ;

           (b)    loyalty, reward or privileges programs and related services and products;

           (c)    services and products offered by the Company’s co-branding / joint promotion business partners including motor & motor service, apparel and accessories,

                    art & culture, auction, audio & visual, baby & child caring, banking & financing, beauty, concierge, credit card services, decoration, education, electronic

                    and electrical products, energy, engineering, entertainment, environmental protection, fashion, food & beverages, furniture & equipment, group buying,

                    health and wellness, hotel and catering, household, information technology, insurance, jewelry & watches, lab & R&D, lubricant & petroleum, luxury

                    goods, manufacturing, medical, pets related, planning & design, private club, professional service, property & real estate management, publication & media,

                    social networking, sports, telecommunication, transportation and logistics, travelling, wedding, and yacht;

           (d)    donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;

      (iii)    the above goods, facilities, services and marketing subjects may be provided or solicited by our Company and/or:

           (a)    any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Dah Chong Hong Holdings Limited;

           (b)    any third party goods and/or services provider;

           (c)    any third party reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programme provider; and

           (d)    any charitable organization;

      (iv)    in addition to marketing the above goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects by itself, our Company also intends to provide the above personal

               data to all or any of the persons described in sub-paragraph (iii) above for use by them or it in marketing those goods, facilities, services and other marketing

               subjects, and our Company may not so provide the data unless our Company has received the customer's consent (which includes an indication of no

               objection) to the intended provision.

  If the customer does not wish our Company to use or provide to any other persons his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, the customer may exercise his opt-out right by notifying our Company in which event our Company must, without charge to the customer, cease to use or provide to other persons the customer's personal data for use in direct marketing.

  The customer may provide his consent to our Company using or providing to other person his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above by notifying our Company's Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are set out below, or through such other channel which the customer may be advised of when providing personal data to our Company.

9.    Data protection officer of our Company

      The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding our Company's privacy policies and practices and kinds of data

       held and for any other communications hereinabove described are to be addressed is as follows: -

The Data Protection Officer

DCH Electrical Appliances Butler

8/F, DCH Building, 20 Kai Cheung Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong

Tel. 2262 1666      Fax. 2873 3976    E-mail dcheab@dch.com.hk

10.    Language

         If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.